top of page

Privacy policy

The Diferente agency owned by ALMU INC SAS. Access, participation and use of the web application is free and is governed by the following terms and conditions, which are understood to be known and accepted by the users of the web application (hereinafter the User) for the use and consultation of the web application.

Under these "Terms and Conditions" you may use the web application. Please read this page carefully. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions set forth herein, do not use the web application or its services. By using this Portal, you are indicating your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. ALMU may modify these Terms and Conditions at any time. You should visit this page periodically to review the Terms and Conditions because they are binding on you. The terms "you" or "user" as used herein refer to all natural or legal persons or entities of any nature accessing the web application for any reason.

Information contained in the web application

1. Ownership of the content of the web application-Copyright-.

The total or partial reproduction, translation, inclusion, transmission, storage or access through analog or digital media or any other system or technology created or to be created, without prior written authorization from ALMU SAS, is prohibited.

2. Privacy Statement

The ALMU web application is an instance committed to its users that, in addition to providing information, ensures its quality and fidelity. For this purpose, it institutionalized the Privacy Statement, which determines and guarantees the due process to use personal and private information of people registered in the portal in order not to inflict in any way the provisions contained in the Statutory Law of Habeas Data (Law 1581 of 2012), regulated by Decree 1377 of 2013 and the Colombian Privacy Law or Habeas Data (Law 1266 of 2008).

It is in ALMU's interest to protect the privacy of the User's personal information obtained through the web application, committing to adopt a confidentiality policy as set forth below.

By accessing the ALMU web application, you must accept the practices used in this site and contemplated in the Declaration, as follows:

Collection of personal information: ALMU web application collects personal information from its users to ensure some of its activities. The most frequently requested data are: name, identification, e-mail address, telephone number, age, gender, preferences and interests.

There is also information that is automatically collected about your computer hardware and software, such as your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by the web application to ensure the operation of the service, ensure quality of the service, and provide general statistics regarding use of the web application.

It is important for the user of the ALMU web application to keep in mind that if he/she directly discloses personally identifiable information or private data through the public online communication tools offered by this virtual medium, this information can be collected and used by others. The User acknowledges that the entry of personal information is done voluntarily and at the request of specific requirements ALMU to access its services. The User also understands that the data provided by him/her will be part of a file and/or database that may be used by ALMU for the purpose of carrying out a specific process. The User may modify or update the information provided at any time. ALMU advises the User to keep the information updated in order to optimize the benefit he/she can receive from the web application.

 

For this reason, ALMU is not responsible for privacy statements, links or other content found on sites other than its portal or in any way connected to it.

It is in ALMU's interest to safeguard the privacy of the User's personal information obtained through the web application, for which it undertakes to adopt a security policy in accordance with what is established below.

The personal information provided by the User is secured by a password known only to the User. Therefore, the User is solely responsible for keeping his/her password secret. ALMU undertakes not to access or pretend to know this password. Since no transmission over the Internet is absolutely secure nor can this be guaranteed, you assume the hypothetical risk involved, which you accept and are aware of.

ALMU is not responsible for any consequence derived from the improper access of third parties to the database and/or for any technical failure in the operation and/or conservation of data in the system in any of the menus of its web page.

ALMU shall not be liable in any case and under any circumstances for any attacks or incidents against the security of its web application or against its information systems; or for any unauthorized, fraudulent or illicit exposure or access to its web application that may affect the confidentiality, integrity or authenticity of the information published or associated with the contents and services offered therein.

The User may request that his/her personal information not be published or delivered by ALMU to third parties by sending an e-mail to contacto@almu.com.co, in which case ALMU will not publish or deliver such information, except in case it is required by court order or to protect the property rights or any other right or guarantee of ALMU.

ALMU has adopted the legally required security levels for the protection of personal data, installing the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data provided.

§ Use of personal information: The ALMU web application secures the personal information of its users against unauthorized access, use or disclosure through servers located in controlled and secure environments, having adopted reasonable measures that safeguard the rights of users, without being responsible for computer attacks carried out by third parties.

These personal data are captured and used to operate information services and online processes that benefit users, for which the institution previously informs its users.

Additionally, personally identifiable information is used to access other products or services, to send surveys to users and contact them in order to know their opinion about the services currently provided or potential services to be offered in the future.

ALMU does not sell, rent or lease its list of customers and users to third parties, especially if they are of a private or commercial nature. In case of benefiting its users with the transfer of information to other official organizations, ALMU will request express permission from each of the persons registered in the institutional portal or in any of its applications.

ALMU may share data with trusted partners to whom it delegates statistical analysis, email or postal mailings, customer support, or information delivery and distribution arrangements.

These partners are prohibited from using personally identifiable information except to provide services to users, and they do not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

ALMU Web Application, will disclose personal information of its users without notice only when required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law (b) comply with legal process served on ALMU Web Application (c) protect and defend the rights or property of ALMU Web Application (d) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of users of ALMU Web Application or the public.


Changes to this Statement: ALMU Web Application, will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The user should periodically visit this page to review the Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions of the Portal, as these are mandatory for the user.

Databases and information

ALMU informs that to date it has collected and processed personal data from third parties, guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information for the development of its operation. In accordance with the provisions of Article 10 of Decree 1377 of 2013 ALMU hereby requests authorization from all holders (employees, suppliers, customers, contributors, users, declarants) of the data thus processed to continue doing so for the following purposes:

(a) To execute the contracts entered into; (b) To perform analysis for contractual purposes; (c) To use them for administrative purposes in the different activities carried out by Almu in the exercise of its functions; (d) To request proposals within the framework of our calls for proposals and; (e) The others defined in our data processing policy.

The personal data collected includes, among others: identification, contact information, professional and corporate information. The delivery of sensitive data is optional. In accordance with the provisions of Decree 1377 of 2013, if after thirty (30) business days from the date of publication of this Communication Almu sas does not receive any manifestation, it may continue with the processing of personal information for the same or similar purposes for which it has been collected. The foregoing shall not prevent the holders at any time and in accordance with the law, to exercise their rights of knowledge, access, rectification, updating, revocation and deletion of their personal data, provided that there is no legal or contractual mandate that empowers ALMU to continue with the processing directly.

In case of inquiries or complaints regarding your personal data, please send a request to the e-mail contacto@almu.com.co .

Conditions of Use and Participation within the portal

Conditions of Use
1. By entering the Portal and in order to guarantee the good and proper use of the same, the User acknowledges ALMU:

The right to modify at any time and for any reason without prior notice the Terms and Conditions of the web application .

The right to deny registration to any person, at any time and for any reason.

The right to use personal information and/or content provided by Users in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the web application.


2. Registration to the web application may be terminated by the User at any time by sending an email to contacto@almu.com.co.

3. The User shall comply with the Terms and Conditions of the web application, as well as any additional conditions set forth in the web application.

5. ALMU does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the operation of the Portal. When reasonably possible, ALMU will give prior notice of any interruption in the operation of the web application, when foreseeable or arranged by the entity. ALMU does not guarantee either the usefulness of the web application for the performance of any particular activity, nor its infallibility and, in particular, although not exclusively, that the Users can effectively use the web application.

6. ALMU shall not incur any liability to the User or third parties when its web application is not available.

7. ALMU excludes any liability for damages of any nature that may be due to the lack of availability or continuity of the operation of the web application, to the disappointment of the utility that Users may have attributed to the web application and services, to the fallibility of the web application, and in particular, but not exclusively, to failures in the access to the different functions or categories of the web application.

8. ALMU does not control or guarantee, and therefore is not responsible for, the absence of viruses or other elements in the contents of the web application that may cause alterations in the User's computer system (software and hardware) or in the electronic documents and files stored in the User's computer system.

9. It is ALMU's interest to be a space with current contents and of interest for the Users. However, ALMU cannot guarantee that such content is free of errors or inaccuracies, in which case clarifications or corrections may be requested. ALMU also cannot guarantee that the content of the web application is sufficient and/or useful for the User.

User Registration and Participation

By entering the web application and in order to guarantee the good and proper use of the same, the User must comply with the following:

Observe Guide of principles and recommendations, the Terms and Conditions and any other conditions established in this web application.

Be responsible for any activity that is carried out under your registration.


You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You will be responsible for all uses of your registration on the web application, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify ALMU of any unauthorized use of your registration and password - Not to abuse, harass, threaten or intimidate other users of the web application either through comments or other contact between users.

Not to use this web application as a means to develop illegal or unauthorized activities in Colombia, as well as in any other country.

Refrain from sending unwanted email (SPAM) to other users of this web application, as well as it is also forbidden to transmit viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

Channel your complaints, claims and denunciations through the Contact section in the web application.

Assault, insult, slander and in any way refer in disrespectful or false terms to ALMU and other users of the web application or other natural or legal persons even if they are not users of it.

Violate or attempt to do so, with any behavior, the security of information, data, statistics and other elements of the web application, under penalty of being subject to the penalties provided for in Law 1273 of 2009.

As long as these behaviors are forbidden in the web application, ALMU will not be responsible for their compliance and the User will hold ALMU harmless for any concept.

ALMU, at its sole discretion, reserves the right to exclude from the spaces, those Users who do not comply with these rules or who do not respect the basic principles of healthy coexistence. ALMU also reserves the right to interrupt and/or eliminate and/or exclude, totally or partially, in all cases, any message, opinion, information or similar that does not comply with or violates the rules and/or principles indicated above.

ALMU assumes that each user is obliged to comply with and respect the present rules and that he/she assumes any kind of consequences that their improper use may cause.

 

Handling of passwords

Passwords are hashed to protect the information. The password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, the original password cannot be retrieved from the servers.

 

Security Protocols

We have an SSL certificate that allows us to have the Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) from which the browser communicates with the website. The information is encrypted and authenticated, for greater security.

bottom of page